Privacy Policy

Halocycle Ltd ('we', 'us' or 'our') is committed to protecting and respecting the personal data that we hold. This policy explains how we process your personal information which will be either as described in this statement or as made clear before collecting your data. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy that affect how we handle your personal information, this statement will be updated. When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data.

 

Our contact details

Address: Halocycle Ltd , 19 Albion Street, Hull, HU1 3TG​, United Kingdom

Telephone: +44 (0) 7719 105412

Email: admin@halocycle.co.uk

What information do we collect?

When you register as a user of our site, to receive our emails or to attend one of our events, we will collect the personal information necessary in order to provide those services. Typically, we will ask for your name, job title, email address and the organisation which you work for.

 

What do we use your personal information for?

We use your personal information in order to personalise the services we provide to you, and in order to improve your experience of our website. We will send you our newsletter approximately two times a month. We may send extra emails out where something significant happens that we think will be of interest to you, for example where you have subscribed to receive such updates, during one of our events.

 

How long do we hold data for?

We keep data for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected or for business, operational or legal purposes.

 

Sharing of personal data

We will only share personal data with others when we are required to do so or when we have your explicit consent. When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect the data and to comply with our data protection, confidentiality and security standards. Personal data held by us may be shared with contractors who carry out work on our behalf, for example we use third parties to support us in providing our services and to help provide, run and manage our internal IT systems.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files, stored on your computer, which can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. We use cookies to help improve your experience of our website.

Individual's rights

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and as data controllers we are responsible for fulfilling these rights as follows:

  • Access to their personal data held by us as a data controller.

  • Rectification of personal data held by us.

  • Erasure of their personal data from our systems.

  • Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us or clicking on the unsubscribe link in an email received from us.

  • Other rights to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to admin@halocycle.co.uk

 

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to admin@halocycle.co.uk. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You can also write to us at: Halocycle Ltd, 19 Albion Street Hull, HU1 3TG​, United Kingdom. 

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office ('ICO'). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

This policy was last updated September 2020.

 

 

Halocycle Ltd is  incorporated as a company limited by guarantee (company number 12391272) with its registered offices at Halocycle Ltd, 19 Albion Street Hull, HU1 3TG​, United Kingdom.   

 

Disclaimer

The content on this website is for general information and interest only. Nothing in these pages constitutes professional advice. While Halocycle Ltd tries to keep the information on this website accurate and up to date, it cannot be responsible for any inaccuracies. Halocycle Ltd makes no warranties, representations or undertakings about any of the content of this website (including as to accuracy, quality, completeness or fitness for any particular purpose); or any content of any third party website which is referred to or accessed by hypertext link through this website, and shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of any information contained in any of the materials on this website. Halocycle Ltd does not endorse or approve the content of any third party website. Halocycle Ltd  reserves the right to change these terms and conditions at any time, and it is your responsibility to check them regularly before using the website. Any changes will be effective as of the date we post them to the site.

 

Intellectual Property Notice

Unless otherwise noted, you should assume that the content of these pages, including but not limited to any designs, text, graphics, source code or software belongs to Halocycle Ltd. Your access to it does not imply a licence to reproduce and/or distribute the contents of this website without the prior written consent of Halocycle Ltd  (this does not include content which is expressly made available for you to download). You may link to any of our pages, provided it is clear to your users that the content is ours. Unless we have expressly agreed in advance in writing, linking must not create the impression that our sites endorses or is affiliated with yours. The trade marks and logos displayed on the site are the registered and unregistered trade marks of Halocycle Ltd.  Use of the trade marks and logos is strictly prohibited.

 

Accessibility

Halocycle Ltd  aims to provide a website that is accessible to the widest possible audience. Our website can be viewed on a range of different screen sizes, and the size of text can be changed to suit your needs by using your web browser. We also have a “search” facility to help people find information more easily.

 

Governing Law

These terms and conditions shall be construed in accordance with, and governed by, English law and any disputes arising hereunder shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Website Terms & Conditions